Accident Summary Nr: 112181.015 - Employee falls between joists and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328190.015 | 07/09/2018 | 238130 | Leyva Framing Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a two-story residential structure. He was working from the second-level floor joists and pulling up sheets of plywood for sub-flooring. The employee slipped and fell between the joists, a fall height of 10.25 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328190.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |