Accident Summary Nr: 112178.015 - Employee's jaw is broken by flying pipe fitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368566.015 | 01/03/2019 | 221310 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 19, 2018, Employee #1 was observing on street level, as a coworker pressurized a 2-inch-diameter water line in a vault that connected to a fire service line feeding a hospital. The disconnect couple of the line came loose, shot up out of the vault, and struck the employee on the jaw. He sustained fractures to both his left and right jawbones, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368566.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |