Accident Summary Nr: 112176.015 - One employee is killed and others suffer burns from smoke in

Accident Summary Nr: 112176.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368552.01512/29/2018238160Combined Roofing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on December 29, 2018, five employees were reroofing a flat roof above the elevator mechanical room of an eight story parking garage. While the employees were working on the roof, vapors ignited and caused a fire in the enclosed area. One employee was trapped and died from injuries while the other four employees were taken to local hospitals and treated for second degree burns and smoke inhalation.

Keywords: Fire, Flammable Vapors, Roof, Smoke Inhalation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368552.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1368552.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
3 1368552.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
4 1368552.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
5 1368552.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: