Accident Summary Nr: 112174.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when caught between roller and mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358502.015 | 11/07/2018 | 322222 | Nastar Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 24, 2018, Employee #1 was working for a commercial printing supplier. The employee heard a ticking noise coming from the machine. He thought that a roller had accumulated a ball of glue on it, which was hitting the paper running in the machine, causing the ticking noise. As he went over to the roller to check, he placed his left hand near the roller while it was still rotating. The employee's hand became caught by the roller and his thumb was caught between the roller and a guard on the machine. Employee #1 sustained a laceration of the skin almost all the way around the top of his thumb. He was transported to the hospital by EMS, and remained, receiving numerous stitches to his thumb. Note: Conference date is listed (11/07/2018) instead of event date (10/24/2018)- unable to change
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358502.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |