Accident Summary Nr: 112158.015 - Employee sustains injuries when caught in stabilizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368465.015 | 12/27/2018 | 423330 | Roofing Wholesale Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 11, 2018, Employees#1 was operating the stabilizer, delivering and unloading roofing materials. He reached between the flat bed and the stabilizer, while it was moving up, to grab a chain and attach it to the stabilizer for securing purposes. His hand became caught and pinned against the flat bed. The employee sustained a right arm fracture and a laceration to his left leg. He was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368465.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |