Accident Summary Nr: 112157.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when load shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339453.015 | 07/20/2018 | 326199 | Magic Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were using two forklifts in unison, trying to unload an injection mold from an intermodal shipping container. The load shifted to one side, causing the employee's forklift to rock back and forth. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head, a concussion, and a back injury. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339453.015 | 3 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |