Accident Summary Nr: 112156.015 - Employee is burned by exploding molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368457.015 | 12/28/2018 | 325998 | Glencore Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was checking on molten copper and other unidentified metal waste in the D crucible furnace when the material exploded, and the molten metals splashed on the side of his face, and left foot. The employee sustained third degree burns to the bottom of his left foot when the molten metals entered his boot, and second degree burns to the side of his face and part of his left foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368457.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |