Accident Summary Nr: 112155.015 - Employee amputates finger on grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363187.015 | 11/30/2018 | 811310 | Cashman Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a weld, using an unguarded type 11 grinding wheel, wearing heavy gloves. The grinding wheel grabbed against the surface, fracturing the wheel on impact. This moved the employee's finger into the raised metal surface that had a sharp edge, resulting in the amputation of his right index finger and a fracture of the tuft of his distal phalanx of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363187.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |