Accident Summary Nr: 112153.015 - Employee's hand and finger are partially degloved
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368445.015 | 12/28/2018 | 324122 | Iko Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December20, 2018, Employee #1, a Winder operator, was removing a piece of asphalt from a roller. As he removed the piece of asphalt from the moving roller, the two in-running nip points pulled his left hand inside of the rollers. His left hand and fingers were partially degloved. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368445.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |