Accident Summary Nr: 112152.015 - Employee lacerates hand when glove is caught in conveyor be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368442.015 | 12/28/2018 | 332321 | Schlage Lock Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1 was observing the conveyor rollers. The employee touched one of the rollers with his gloved hand. The glove became snagged, pulling his hand into the belt pinch point. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to his hand and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368442.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |