Accident Summary Nr: 112151.015 - Employee is struck by crane while performing maintenance wor

Accident Summary Nr: 112151.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368433.01512/28/2018331511Liberty Casting Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2018, and employee and coworker were using an overhead crane to move a piece of equipment that weighed approximately 6-10 tons in order to perform maintenance. The employee was operating the crane with a remote control and was standing next to some large sand molds. The employee was struck by the crane as it moved and was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1368433.015 72 M Fatality