Accident Summary Nr: 112151.015 - Employee is struck by crane while performing maintenance wor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368433.015 | 12/28/2018 | 331511 | Liberty Casting Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2018, and employee and coworker were using an overhead crane to move a piece of equipment that weighed approximately 6-10 tons in order to perform maintenance. The employee was operating the crane with a remote control and was standing next to some large sand molds. The employee was struck by the crane as it moved and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368433.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |