Accident Summary Nr: 112149.015 - Employee suffers overexertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365245.015 | 11/19/2018 | 922120 | Manhattan Beach Police Department |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1, a police recruit, was participating in physical training when a coach noticed that he was wheezing. The employee was pulled aside and monitored. During this period, the coach noticed that his heart rate was elevated. Local emergency services were called. Paramedics conducted an evaluation of the employee's vital signs on site, and determined them to be normal. Employee #1 declined further testing and treatment. Based on the aforementioned, this incident was determined to be non-recordable/reportable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365245.015 | 27 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |