Accident Summary Nr: 112147.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in machine belt

Accident Summary Nr: 112147.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367842.01512/21/2018339112Hardwood Products Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a paper jam in the machine. As he removed the paper, his hand became caught in the machine belt, amputating his left index finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Fingertip, Jammed, Lockout, Paper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1367842.015 25 M Hospitalized injury