Accident Summary Nr: 112147.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in machine belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367842.015 | 12/21/2018 | 339112 | Hardwood Products Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a paper jam in the machine. As he removed the paper, his hand became caught in the machine belt, amputating his left index finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367842.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |