Accident Summary Nr: 112146.015 - Employee is pinned against trench wall by excavator bucket a

Accident Summary Nr: 112146.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366688.01512/17/2018237110Archer Western Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were hand shoveling mud and muck into the bucket of an excavator. The operator of the excavator would then lift the bucket out of the trench to empty it under the direction of the foreman. The operator of the excavator was walking off site to take his lunch break. The foreman asked the operator if he could move the bucket back some. The operator got back into the excavator and began to operate the excavator. When the operator moved the bucket, it pinned the employee who was down in the trench against the side wall of the trench. The employee suffered internal injuries to his abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Excavator, Pinned, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366688.015 36 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: