Accident Summary Nr: 112143.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall off of dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351796.015 | 10/08/2018 | 611310 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were emptying a rolling refuse bin into a standard dumpster from the back of a pickup truck. The employee climbed onto the dumpster to get a better hold on the bin. As he climbed back to the pickup truck, he slipped, and fell five feet to the ground below. Employee #1 landed on the pavement, fracturing his skull, left shoulder, and two ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351796.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |