Accident Summary Nr: 112142.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on moving conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 112142.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354964.01510/23/2018452112Walmart Distribution Center

Abstract: At 10:44 p.m. on October 20, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a conveyor belt. The employee placed his finger in the rollers, and the tip of one finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fingertip, Lockout, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354964.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations