Accident Summary Nr: 112140.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in binder machine

Accident Summary Nr: 112140.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368400.01512/28/2018511140Lsc Communications Us, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam in the material hopper of a binder machine. His finger became caught between a push arm and the hopper frame. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his right index finger that resulted in an amputation. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Frame, Hopper, Jammed, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368400.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified