Accident Summary Nr: 112139.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in motor vehicle collisio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368395.015 | 12/07/2018 | 238910 | Keystone Stabilization Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee had filled a 2007 Mack CTP713 Water tanker truck and was driving downhill on a haul road. As the employee was desending, the trucks brakes failed. The truck accelerated downhill until colliding with parked truck of similar size. The employee sustained broken legs, pelvis, ribs, and internal injuries, and later died at the hospital as a result of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1368395.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |