Accident Summary Nr: 112136.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343535.015 | 08/31/2018 | 492110 | Express Messenger Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on August 6, 2018, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on the material handling system. The conveyor belt became jammed. The employee tried to clear the jam without de-energizing, disengaging, or mechanically blocking any inadvertent movement while trying to clear and unjam the conveyor belt. The belt engaged and Employee #1 sustained amputation of three fingertips on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343535.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |