Accident Summary Nr: 112135.015 - Employee's eye socket is fractured when struck by metal tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368380.015 | 12/27/2018 | 327993 | American Fibrex |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 19, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a jam on the machine using a metal tool. The employee did not lockout the machine. The machine cycled and the tool kicked back, striking him in the face. He sustained a fractured orbital socket and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368380.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Textile cutting machine operators |