Accident Summary Nr: 112132.015 - Employee falls while welding, fractures skull and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327905.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238120 | Bragg Investment Co Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection for a four-story commercial building. Employee #1 was welding a decorative structure onto a steel frame when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck a concrete deck. The employee was wearing his body harness but had not tied off. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 58 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327905.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |