Accident Summary Nr: 112131.015 - Employee is struck by flying valve cap in face and sustains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368365.015 | 12/27/2018 | 622110 | Las Palmas Medical Center |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 24, 2018, an employee was opening a steam valve as part of some preventative maintenance procedures when the valve cap broke off and was thrown due to the built-up steam pressure. The employee was struck in the face by the flying cap and sustained a contusion to his face. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368365.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |