Accident Summary Nr: 112130.015 - Employee falls from steel framework, fractures arm and lacer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326054.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238120 | Ls Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was engaged in steel frame work laying down metal decking. The employee fell from the decking, resulting in a broken arm and head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1326054.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |