Accident Summary Nr: 112128.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while completing maintenance wo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368342.015 | 12/27/2018 | 325412 | Geritrex, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was servicing a roundtable chain and sprocket and caught his left hand's index finger in the chain when he turned the machine on. The employee amputated the tip of his index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368342.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |