Accident Summary Nr: 112127.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by fruit loader blades

Accident Summary Nr: 112127.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360718.01507/13/20182024311520317721271 - Oregon Ice Cream Llc

Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee caught his hand with the blades from a fruit loader at Line #5 and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360718.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: