Accident Summary Nr: 112126.015 - Employee sustains damage to tendon when hand is caught in ma

Accident Summary Nr: 112126.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337896.01508/10/2018311824Riviana Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that made dry pasta, dough, and flour mixes from purchased flour. She was wiping the dough from a pasta rotator machine. Her finger became stuck in the pinch point of the machine. She sustained damage to a tendon in her small finger. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Hand, Maintenance, Nip Point, Rotating Parts, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337896.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified