Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112124.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Pelvis When Caught By Film Cart A

Accident Summary Nr: 112124.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336388.01508/07/2018311421Neil Jones Food Company

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 15, 2018, an employee was using a lifter or a film cart wit h a clamp attachment to raise a roll of film from a pallet and tried to roll it horizontally. This caused the cart to be off balance and tipped over, falling o n top of the employee where he was pinned against the floor. The employee susta ined multiple hip and pelvic fractures. The employee was also hospitalized.

Keywords: cart, caught by, fracture, hip, overturn, pelvis, pinned, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336388.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified