Accident Summary Nr: 112123.015 - Employee crushes hand while making adjustments to pallet loa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368290.015 | 12/27/2018 | 541330 | Swanillon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was signaling the load movements of a hoisting machine attacked to a John Deere 210LE tractor. The employee reached in with his right hand to adjust the strap that secured the load and his hand was crushed while the adjustment was completed. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Zion Medical Center, where he was admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368290.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |