Accident Summary Nr: 112122.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger when caught in movin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367273.015 | 12/19/2018 | 311999 | West Liberty Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee was cleaning meatball product from a moving metal conveyor and caught his gloved left hand in a nip point. The employee severely lacerated and fractured his pinky as well as tearing several ligaments. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367273.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |