Accident Summary Nr: 112120.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353749.015 | 10/16/2018 | 238160 | Jr Home Improvements |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a residential construction project. He was on the roof without fall protection and carrying bundles of shingles when he fell, a fall height of 18 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple fractures, a punctured lung, and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353749.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |