Accident: 112117.015 - Employee Sustains Burns To Arm When Saturated Clothes Catche
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1365933.015 | 12/06/2018 | Group 1 Automotive |
At 4:30 p.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was transferring brake cleaner fr om one container to another when it spilled out onto the employee and floor. Th e employee sustained burns to his forearm and shoulder when a coworker who was s moking caused the cleaner to burst into flames and set the employee's shirt on f ire. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365933.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |