Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112117.015 - Employee Sustains Burns To Arm When Saturated Clothes Catche

Accident: 112117.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1365933.01512/06/2018Group 1 Automotive

At 4:30 p.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was transferring brake cleaner fr om one container to another when it spilled out onto the employee and floor. Th e employee sustained burns to his forearm and shoulder when a coworker who was s moking caused the cleaner to burst into flames and set the employee's shirt on f ire. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, brake, burn, clothing, fire, flammable liquid, forearm, shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1365933.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices