Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112116.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Boom Lift Strikes I-Beam Wh

Accident Summary Nr: 112116.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368255.01511/30/2018221122Murfreesboro-Murfreesboro Electric Department

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was installing a ground wire on a transformer and the boom lift was stuck in the lift position and struck an I-b eam, fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, beam, boom truck, fracture, installing, struck against, transformer, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368255.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers