Accident Summary Nr: 112116.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Boom Lift Strikes I-Beam Wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368255.015 | 11/30/2018 | 221122 | Murfreesboro-Murfreesboro Electric Department |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was installing a ground wire on a transformer and the boom lift was stuck in the lift position and struck an I-b eam, fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368255.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |