Accident Summary Nr: 112114.015 - Employee is injured when metal shard flies into leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355299.015 | 08/30/2018 | 238910 | F J Willert Contracting Co. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1, a mechanic employed by a construction company, was working at a site that was being cleared for a commercial building construction. Heavy construction equipment was being used to move the earth. The employee was using a 7-pound hammer to dislodge and then replace a worn out tooth on a dozer's ripper attachment. As he was hammering, a small piece of metal broke off from the tooth and flew into his left calf. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to remove the metal shard embedded in his calf muscle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355299.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |