Accident Summary Nr: 112113.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while handling air conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368193.015 | 12/27/2018 | 238210 | Amos Electric Supply |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 22, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an electrical services company, were on a building's roof and working on the rooftop air conditioning unit. They were rerouting conduit and wiring, which required them to move the unit off its stand. When the work was completed, Employee #1 and coworkers moved the unit back into place on its stand. As they lowered the unit, Employee #1's right middle finger became caught between the unit and the stand, and the fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the fingertip amputation but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368193.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |