Accident Summary Nr: 112112.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354701.015 | 12/21/2018 | 327331 | Consumers Concrete Corp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a stuck plate when it tripped a limit switch and the conveyor started to move. The employee caught his finger in the conveyor and amputated its fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354701.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |