Accident Summary Nr: 112110.015 - Employee falls into excavation pit during inspection and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 112110.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368059.01512/20/2018541330Development Facilitators, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was inspecting a two pump waste water connection and excavation. The employee started to move from where he was and lost his footing, falling 16 feet into the excavation. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs and pelvis.

Keywords: Excavation, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Pelvis
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1368059.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: