Accident Summary Nr: 112105.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when falling into openin

Accident Summary Nr: 112105.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368191.01512/13/2018452111Walmart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck and stepped into the opening that was between the dock plate and wall. The employee sustained multiple internal injuries when his leg went down into the opening and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dock, Floor Opening, Leg, Loading Dock, Truck, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368191.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers