Accident Summary Nr: 112104.015 - Employee falls onto rebar and punctures thigh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331805.015 | 07/20/2018 | 238120 | James Mchugh Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a construction project for a 63-story commercial building. He was drilling holes for setting reinforcing steel in formwork. After climbing 2 by 4s nailed into the formwork and reaching an elevation of approximately 4 feet above the floor deck, the employee lost his grip and fell backward onto unprotected vertical rebar protruding from the floor deck. The employee's left thigh was punctured by the rebar. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 63 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1331805.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |