Accident Summary Nr: 112103.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Part And Die I
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367876.015 | 12/26/2018 | 332996 | Leading Edge Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was bending parts in a tube bende r and had placed his left hand's ring finger between the die and the part. The employee pushed the start button and crushed his finger, amputating it. The emp loyee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367876.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |