Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112103.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Part And Die I

Accident Summary Nr: 112103.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367876.01512/26/2018332996Leading Edge Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was bending parts in a tube bende r and had placed his left hand's ring finger between the die and the part. The employee pushed the start button and crushed his finger, amputating it. The emp loyee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bending machine, caught between, crushed, die, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367876.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified