Accident Summary Nr: 112101.015 - Employee amputates several fingers after sustaining frostbit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368186.015 | 12/21/2018 | 311411 | Hanover Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 4, 2018, an employee was changing the liquid propane tank on the forklift and a small amount of gas leaked out, soaking into his glove. The employee sustained frostbite injuries to his gloved fingers which required amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368186.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |