Accident Summary Nr: 112095.015 - Employee using nail gun shoots into leg and incurs puncture

Accident Summary Nr: 112095.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334458.01508/01/2018238130Timber Ridge Framing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing contractor, was framing interior walls on the second floor of a new residential structure, one of many houses being built at the site. He was using a Hitachi Model NR 83A3 nail gun when the gun's hose became stuck. As the employee pulled the hose to free it, his finger, which was on the gun's trigger, inadvertently discharged a nail. The nail shot into his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Carpenter, Equipment Operator, Framing, Gunshot, Installing, Leg, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture, Residential Construction, Wall, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334458.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: