Accident Summary Nr: 112093.015 - Employee falls from orchard ladder while picking nectarines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340041.015 | 08/18/2018 | 111339 | Woods Family Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was on an orchard ladder, picking nectarines when the third leg of the ladder collapsed and she fell. The employee landed at an awkward angle and sustained a chipped an unspecified bone as well as a shoulder injury. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340041.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |