Accident Summary Nr: 112092.015 - Firefighter sustains burns when roof collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349520.015 | 09/27/2018 | 922160 | La City Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:46 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was fighting a fire at a two story building structure and moved onto the roof to assist a coworker with making vertical ventilation when the roof collapsed. The employee fell approximately four feet before being pulled out by a coworker and sustained multiple burns. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349520.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |