Accident Summary Nr: 112090.015 - Employee is paralyzed after crashing motorcycle during train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335924.015 | 08/06/2018 | 922120 | Riverside County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was riding his motorcycle on an EVOC course and was engaged in a traffic stop simulation. The employee was traveling at an estimated speed of approximately 50 miles per hour and was pursuing a training vehicle when he entered a dip in the road. The employee became airborne as he exited the dip and hit a traffic sign before flipping in the air coming to an abrupt stop in the dirt. The employee fractured his right scapula and a rib as well as injuring his vertebra causing paralysis from his chest downward. The employee was airlifted by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335924.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |