Accident Summary Nr: 112090.015 - Employee is paralyzed after crashing motorcycle during train

Accident Summary Nr: 112090.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335924.01508/06/2018922120Riverside County Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was riding his motorcycle on an EVOC course and was engaged in a traffic stop simulation. The employee was traveling at an estimated speed of approximately 50 miles per hour and was pursuing a training vehicle when he entered a dip in the road. The employee became airborne as he exited the dip and hit a traffic sign before flipping in the air coming to an abrupt stop in the dirt. The employee fractured his right scapula and a rib as well as injuring his vertebra causing paralysis from his chest downward. The employee was airlifted by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Motorcycle, Paralysis, Rib, Shoulder, Struck Against, Traffic Accident, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335924.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police