Accident Summary Nr: 112089.015 - Employee breaks ribs, wrist in fall through window opening

Accident Summary Nr: 112089.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368123.01512/26/2018238220Mike Baumann Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was preparing to install plumbing fixtures on the fourth floor of a new five-story multifamily residential structure. He was using the stairwell to carry a pallet of tools from his truck to the fourth floor when he slipped on the stairwell's wet third floor landing. He struck a guardrail, which pulled loose from the structure, and fell through the landing's window opening, a total fall height of 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Material Handling, Midrail, Pallet, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Rib, Slippery Surface, Stair Landing, Unguarded, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368123.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: