Accident Summary Nr: 112089.015 - Employee breaks ribs, wrist in fall through window opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368123.015 | 12/26/2018 | 238220 | Mike Baumann Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was preparing to install plumbing fixtures on the fourth floor of a new five-story multifamily residential structure. He was using the stairwell to carry a pallet of tools from his truck to the fourth floor when he slipped on the stairwell's wet third floor landing. He struck a guardrail, which pulled loose from the structure, and fell through the landing's window opening, a total fall height of 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1368123.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |