Accident Summary Nr: 112087.015 - Employee catches finger with drill bit and sustains multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 112087.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368096.01512/19/2018332119Co Line Welding Inc

Abstract: On September 4, 2018, an employee was using a portable 3/4 inch Milwaukee Electromagnetic Drill Press, Cat. No. 4262-1 with a missing E-stop/off button to drill several holes in 1.5 inch angle iron. The employee slid the angle iron toward the rotating bit to drill another hole and his gloved left hand's index finger was entangled in drill bit. The employee lacerated and dislocated his finger, sustained tendon damage, and lost his fingernail. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Caught By, Dislocated, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Laceration, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368096.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters