Accident Summary Nr: 112086.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336264.015 | 07/12/2018 | 238150 | Miguel Martin Ramirez |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was assisting in replacing a glazed window at a two-story residence. The window measured 2 feet by 2 feet and weighed approximately 20 pounds. Employee #1 was carrying the window down the stairs from the second floor and was approximately three steps from the first floor when he tripped and fell, a fall height of 5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right ankle that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1336264.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |