Accident Summary Nr: 112085.015 - Employee is splashed in eye with caustic liquid and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338702.015 | 08/10/2018 | 324110 | Chevron Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 1, 2018, an employee was working outside of the machine shop near the caustic pit station where he poured soda into the pit. The employee's facemask was splashed by the caustic soda and water mixture and some got into his eyes. He employee washed his eyes out at a nearby eyewash station and sustained a chemical burn on his right eye. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338702.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |