Accident Summary Nr: 112083.015 - Employee strips skin from foot when caught between forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326939.015 | 06/29/2018 | 212391 | Searles Valley Minerals Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee and a coworker were stripping insulation from the ammonia pipes and was using a Cushman Model 411 Electric Cart for transportation. The employee was loading the back of the cart with insulation bags when one fell forward onto the cart's seat and struck the on/off key switch before landing against the gas pedal. The cart moved forward and struck the employee, degloving his left foot when it was caught between the stud and the forklift. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326939.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |