Accident Summary Nr: 112081.015 - Employee is trapped and injured when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 112081.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368083.01512/18/2018238220Tri County Plumbing Heating And Electric

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a residential structure. He was inside a trench that was approximately 4.5 feet deep and 3 feet wide and was installing an underground water line. A portion of the trench wall shifted and then collapsed. Employee #1 was caught and trapped in the frozen dirt. Emergency services responded and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to the pelvis and thighbone (femur).

Keywords: Caught In, Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Leg, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Shoring, Structural Collapse, Thigh, Trench, Unguarded, Unsecured, Wall, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368083.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: