Accident Summary Nr: 112081.015 - Employee is trapped and injured when trench collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368083.015 | 12/18/2018 | 238220 | Tri County Plumbing Heating And Electric |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a residential structure. He was inside a trench that was approximately 4.5 feet deep and 3 feet wide and was installing an underground water line. A portion of the trench wall shifted and then collapsed. Employee #1 was caught and trapped in the frozen dirt. Emergency services responded and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to the pelvis and thighbone (femur).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1368083.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |